APT Privacy Policy & Terms of Use

 

Your Privacy 

 

APT is committed to protecting your privacy when you use our services. The privacy statement below explains how we use information about you and APT candidates and how we protect people’s right to privacy. 

Your personal information is processed, held and/or controlled in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (2016/679). Our team makes sure we respect your rights and follow the law. You may contact APT at any time to: 

  • Request access to information which APT has about you

  • Correct any information which APT has about you 

  • Ask for any information which APT has about you to be deleted

  • Discuss any concerns or ask any questions about how we look after your personal information

 

You can contact us at any time at enquiries@aptonline.co.uk

Information we collect 

 

We may need to use some information about you to:

  • deliver services and support to you 

  • manage those services we provide to you 

  • train and manage the employment of our workers who deliver those services 

  • help investigate any worries or complaints you have about your services and to answer your questions and enquiries 

  • allow you to participate in online training and interactive features of our services if you choose to 

  • check and improve the quality of our services 

  • help with research and planning of new services 

  • send you information which we think might be of interest to you if you have agreed to this 

  • send to third parties where we have retained them to provide services that we, you or our client have requested 

  • monitor compliance with our equal opportunities policy 

  • carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us 

  • market our related products and services to you, where you have given your consent for us to do so

 

We reserve the right to transfer your data if APT is sold, goes into a merger, liquidation or receivership or transfers all, or substantially all, of its assets to a new owner. This will only take place if the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this privacy statement. We will let you know of any such transfer and you will be able to opt-out if you wish. 

How the law allows us to use your personal information 

APT processes personal data, both as a Data Controller and as a Data Processor, as defined by relevant Data Protection Legislation: the General Data Protection Regulations 2016/679, the Data  Protection Act 1998, the EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC, the Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000, the Telecommunications (Lawful Business Practice) (Interception of Communications) Regulations 2000 (SI 2000/2699), the Electronic Communications Data Protection Directive 2002/58/EC, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and all applicable laws and regulations relating to processing of personal data and privacy, including where applicable the guidance and codes of practice issued by the Information Commissioner. 

There are a number of legal reasons why we need to collect and use your personal information. Generally, we collect and use personal information where: 

  • you, or your legal representative, have given consent 

  • you have entered into a contract with us 

  • it is necessary to perform our statutory duties 

  • it is required by law 

  • it is necessary for employment purposes 

  • you have made your information publicly available 

  • it is necessary for legal cases 

  • it is to the benefit of society as a whole 

  • it is necessary for archiving, research, or statistical purposes 

We only use what we need 

We’ll only collect and use personal information if we need it to deliver a service or meet a requirement. 

If we use your personal information for research and analysis, we’ll always keep you anonymous or use a different name unless you’ve agreed that your personal information can be used for that research.

We do not sell your personal information to anyone else.  

You can ask for access to the information we hold about you 

We would normally expect to share what we record about you with you, whenever we assess your needs or provide you with services. However, you also have the right to ask for all the information we have about you and the services you receive from us. However, we can’t let you see any parts of your record which contain: 

  • Confidential information about other people; or 

  • Data a professional advisor thinks will cause serious harm to your or someone else’s physical or mental wellbeing; or 

  • If we think that giving you the information may stop us from preventing or detecting a crime 

 

This applies to personal information that is in both paper and electronic records. If you ask us for access to your information then we’ll ask you to provide evidence so that we can verify your identity. 

You can ask to change information you think is inaccurate 

You should let us know if you disagree with something contained within your data. We may not always be able to change or remove that information but we’ll correct factual inaccuracies and may include your comments in the record to show that you disagree with it.  Note: If you ask us to change the information we hold about you then we’ll ask you to provide evidence so that we can verify your identity.

You can ask to delete or modify your data (the right to be forgotten)

In some circumstances you can ask for your personal information to be deleted, for example: 

  • Where your personal information is no longer needed for the reason it was collected in the first place 

  • Where you have removed your consent for us to use your information (where there is no other legal reason for us to use it) 

  • Where there is no legal reason for the use of your information 

  • Where deleting the information is a legal requirement

 

Where your personal information has been shared with others, we’ll do what we can to make sure those using your personal information comply with your request for erasure.

Please note that we can’t delete your information where: 

  • we’re required to have it by law 

  • it is used for freedom of expression  

  • it is for scientific or historical research or statistical purposes where it would make information unusable 

  • it is necessary for legal claims

You have the right to ask us to restrict what we use your personal information for where: 

  • you have identified inaccurate information and have told us of it; or

  • we have no legal reason to use that information but you want us to restrict what we use it for rather than erase the information altogether